CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 868648

TARIFF NO: 5906.91.2000; 6307.90.9490

Mr. Walter M. Cline
J. Cortina, Inc.
501 E. Jackson St., Room 200
P.O. Box 603
Tampa, FL 33601

RE: The tariff classification of a textile faced neoprene rubber fabric and a small circular disk of similar construction, to be used in the manufacture of bottle suits and can covers, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cline:

In your letter dated October 30, 1991, on behalf of Vizerz, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted. The first item consists of neoprene rubber sheeting which has been covered on both sides with a nylon fabric of knit man-made fiber construction. This material will be imported in rectangular sheets measuring 7.8" x 17.2". It measures about 5mm in thickness and the New York Customs Laboratory found it to weigh approximately 1,222 grams per square meter. It appears to be over 70 percent by weight of the rubber portion.

The second item consists of a small circular disk measuring 2.5" in diameter with a small hole in the center. It is composed of a layer of neoprene rubber which is covered on one surface with a knit fabric of nylon man-made fibers and measures about 4mm in thickness. We note per a recent telephone conversation with your office that these materials will be used in the manufacture of beer can covers.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5906.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides rubberized textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the circular disk will be 6307.90.9490, HTS, which provides for other made up articles... The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport